K4 vs K5
2027 Kia K4 vs K5 Hamburg PA
Two Kia sedans, each with clear strengths for daily driving.
The 2027 Kia K4 and K5 in Hamburg give Reading and Allentown drivers two appealing Kia sedan choices. K4 combines a $22,390 starting MSRP with 38.0 inches of rear legroom; K5 brings a larger body, available GT-Line all-wheel drive and a 290-hp GT model.
- 2027 K4 LX base MSRP: $22,390; 2027 K5 LXS base MSRP: $27,690.
- K4 rear legroom: 38.0 inches; K5 rear legroom: 35.2 inches.
- K4 front legroom: 42.3 inches; K5 front legroom: 46.1 inches.
- K4 trunk: 14.6 cubic feet; K5 trunk: 15.6 cubic feet.
- K5 GT-Line offers AWD; every K4 sedan is FWD.
Quick Take: Two Good Kia Sedan Choices
K4 fits the buyer who wants a lower entry price, compact dimensions and room for adult rear passengers. K5 fits the buyer who wants a larger driver’s space, available AWD or GT performance. Both provide a 12.3-inch touchscreen, wireless smartphone integration and distinct comfort upgrades. Outten Kia sells both, so the choice can follow the way you drive and carry passengers.
K4 Overview: Compact Size and Rear-Seat Space
The K4 sedan is 185.4 inches long, with 38.0 inches of rear legroom and a 14.6-cubic-foot trunk.
Its five trims run from LX through GT-Line Turbo. LX starts at $22,390; EX at $24,590 adds heated SynTex seats, dual-zone automatic climate control and a wireless charger. GT-Line Turbo at $28,490 has 190 hp, an eight-speed automatic, navigation, Harman Kardon audio and a wide sunroof. The K4 trim guide sets out those choices together.
K5 Overview: More Driver Space and Performance Choice
The K5 is 193.1 inches long and has 46.1 inches of front legroom, with a 15.6-cubic-foot trunk.
K5 LXS starts at $27,690 with a 186-hp 2.5L engine. K5 GT-Line starts at $28,690 and offers all-wheel drive; K5 GT starts at $33,790 with a 290-hp turbocharged 2.5L engine and eight-speed dual-clutch transmission. A driver choosing a larger sedan for I-78 travel can find a comfort or performance direction within that range.
Powertrain Comparison
K4 offers 147 or 190 hp; K5 offers 186 or 290 hp, with AWD available on K5 GT-Line.
| 2027 model | Engine | Power / torque | Transmission | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K4 LX–GT-Line | 2.0L four-cylinder | 147 hp / 132 lb-ft | IVT | FWD |
| K4 GT-Line Turbo | 1.6L turbo four-cylinder | 190 hp / 195 lb-ft | 8-speed automatic | FWD |
| K5 LXS / K5 GT-Line | 2.5L four-cylinder | 186 hp / 178 lb-ft | 8-speed automatic | FWD; AWD available on K5 GT-Line |
| K5 GT | 2.5L turbo four-cylinder | 290 hp / 311 lb-ft | 8-speed dual-clutch | FWD |
K5 GT-Line AWD gives a Quakertown or Lebanon commuter an additional drivetrain choice. K5 GT is a front-wheel-drive performance model, with its appeal coming from the 290-hp turbo engine and dual-clutch transmission. K4 GT-Line has its own sport-tuned multi-link rear suspension with the economical 2.0L engine; K4 GT-Line Turbo adds stronger power and standard premium equipment.
Interior and Technology Comparison
K4 provides more rear legroom; K5 provides more front legroom, shoulder room and trunk volume.
| Measurement | 2027 K4 sedan | 2027 K5 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 185.4 inches | 193.1 inches |
| Body width, excluding mirrors | 72.8 inches | 73.2 inches |
| Front legroom | 42.3 inches | 46.1 inches |
| Rear legroom | 38.0 inches | 35.2 inches |
| Trunk capacity | 14.6 cubic feet | 15.6 cubic feet |
| Center touchscreen | 12.3 inches | 12.3 inches |
| Wireless Apple CarPlay / Android Auto | Standard | Standard |
K4’s 7.7-inch shorter body is useful for compact parking, while its rear seat gives adults 2.8 inches more published legroom than K5. K5 adds 3.8 inches of front legroom and another cubic foot of trunk volume. For a Blue Marsh Lake day trip, K4 favors rear-passenger stretch-out room; K5 gives the front occupants a larger space and room for an extra measure of luggage.
Pricing and Value
Both models’ starting prices use the same base-MSRP basis, excluding destination and handling.
| 2027 sedan | Starting MSRP | What the entry point includes |
|---|---|---|
| K4 LX | $22,390 | 147-hp engine, 12.3-inch touchscreen, Smart Cruise Control |
| K4 EX | $24,590 | Heated SynTex seats, dual-zone climate and wireless charger |
| K4 GT-Line Turbo | $28,490 | 190-hp turbo, sunroof, navigation and premium audio |
| K5 LXS | $27,690 | 186-hp engine and larger sedan body |
| K5 GT-Line | $28,690 | Sport styling with available AWD |
| K5 GT | $33,790 | 290-hp turbo engine and dual-clutch transmission |
The K4 LX starts $5,300 below K5 LXS, while K4 GT-Line Turbo and K5 GT-Line begin just $200 apart. Their equipment and drivetrain choices differ, making that close starting price a useful cross-shop. Destination and handling is $1,245 for either sedan; taxes, title, license, options and dealer charges are additional. Actual dealer prices vary.
EPA Fuel Economy: K4 and K5
The 2.0L K4 has the highest EPA highway estimate in these sedan ranges at 39 MPG. K5 LXS offers 37 MPG highway, while K5 GT-Line AWD combines all-wheel drive with a 27-MPG combined estimate. Engine and drivetrain choices affect fuel use as well as performance.
| 2027 sedan / powertrain | City MPG | Highway MPG | Combined MPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| K4 LX, LXS, EX and GT-Line / 2.0L FWD | 29 | 39 | 33 |
| K4 GT-Line Turbo / 1.6L FWD | 26 | 33 | 28 |
| K5 LXS / 2.5L FWD | 26 | 37 | 30 |
| K5 GT-Line / 2.5L FWD | 25 | 36 | 29 |
| K5 GT-Line / 2.5L AWD | 23 | 33 | 27 |
| K5 GT / 2.5L turbo FWD | 23 | 33 | 27 |
EPA estimates are for the listed 2027 sedan powertrains; actual mileage varies. K4 EPA ratings and K5 EPA ratings.
Where Each Kia Wins
K4 puts compact dimensions, rear legroom and accessible pricing together; K5 offers a larger front cabin and more drivetrain and performance choice.
| Buyer priority | Strong fit | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Lower starting MSRP | K4 LX | $22,390 base MSRP |
| Rear passengers and compact parking | K4 sedan | 38.0-inch rear legroom and 185.4-inch body |
| Front-seat stretch-out space | K5 | 46.1-inch front legroom |
| AWD sedan choice | K5 GT-Line AWD | Available AWD on the GT-Line |
| Turbo with premium standard equipment | K4 GT-Line Turbo | Eight-speed automatic, navigation and a standard wide sunroof |
| Higher-output sport sedan | K5 GT | 290 hp and 311 lb-ft |
Which Kia Sedan Fits Your Daily Drive?
Passenger priorities and the equipment you enjoy determine the more appealing Kia for a daily Route 61 or I-78 drive.
K4 is an appealing match for a Berks County household that regularly fills the rear seat and wants a compact car. K5 suits a Lehigh Valley driver who values front-seat space, a larger trunk or an AWD sedan. Both have trims with heated front seats and wireless phone charging, and both offer a more powerful turbo model. The K5 research hub and K4 specifications provide the full model details.
K4 vs K5 FAQs
Is the 2027 K4 less expensive than the K5?
K4 LX starts at $22,390 MSRP and K5 LXS starts at $27,690, a $5,300 difference on the same base-MSRP basis. Both have a $1,245 destination and handling charge. Taxes, title, license, options and dealer charges are additional, and actual dealer prices may vary.
Which sedan has more rear legroom, K4 or K5?
The 2027 K4 sedan has 38.0 inches of rear legroom, compared with 35.2 inches in K5. K5 has more front legroom at 46.1 inches versus K4’s 42.3 inches. Those measurements give the two sedans different strengths for households dividing space between front and rear passengers.
Does the K5 have a larger trunk than K4?
K5 has a 15.6-cubic-foot trunk and K4 has a 14.6-cubic-foot trunk, giving K5 one additional cubic foot of published capacity. K4 LXS and higher trims include a 60/40 split-folding rear seat for longer items. K5 also has a longer body, at 193.1 inches versus 185.4 inches.
Is K5 GT the all-wheel-drive performance model?
K5 GT has front-wheel drive, a 290-hp turbocharged 2.5L engine and an eight-speed dual-clutch transmission. Available all-wheel drive belongs to K5 GT-Line with the 186-hp 2.5L engine. Every K4 sedan has front-wheel drive, including its 190-hp GT-Line Turbo performance choice.
Are K4 GT-Line Turbo and K5 GT-Line close in price?
K4 GT-Line Turbo starts at $28,490 MSRP and K5 GT-Line starts at $28,690, a $200 base-price difference. K4 GT-Line Turbo has a 190-hp turbo engine, while K5 GT-Line has a 186-hp 2.5L engine and available AWD. Packages, drivetrain choices and destination affect the finished price.
Do both Kia sedans have wireless smartphone integration?
Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are standard across the 2027 K4 and K5 lineups. Both have a 12.3-inch center touchscreen. Their available digital displays, navigation and audio systems vary by trim, giving shoppers a choice between the standard phone connection and higher equipment groups.
Can I test-drive a K4 and K5 at Outten Kia?
Outten Kia sells both models and can arrange sedan test drives at its South Fourth Street location. Reading and Allentown shoppers can contact the store at (610) 562-7577. The dealership also provides financing and trade-in appraisals, allowing the model choice and purchase details to be discussed together.
These sedans are compared here for passenger travel and luggage. The K4 owner’s manual does not recommend trailer towing; its vehicle-specific label governs occupants and cargo.
Explore the K4
Next Step
See the K4 in person
Drive both Kia sedans at our South Fourth Street dealership.
| MSRP | $28,480 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $28,970 |
| MSRP | $25,080 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$628 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $24,942 |
| MSRP | $33,995 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$909 |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$500 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $33,076 |
| MSRP | $37,230 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$1,000 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $36,720 |
| MSRP | $33,995 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$909 |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$500 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $33,076 |
| MSRP | $29,805 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$738 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $29,557 |
| MSRP | $38,065 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$1,500 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $37,055 |
| MSRP | $40,330 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$1,527 |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$500 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $38,793 |
| Original price | $24,999 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Recently discounted | -$509 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $24,980 |
| MSRP | $33,005 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$866 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $32,629 |
| MSRP | $36,300 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$1,000 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $35,790 |
| MSRP | $35,305 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$899 |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$1,000 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $33,896 |
| Original price | $21,497 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $21,987 |
| MSRP | $32,930 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$853 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $32,567 |
| MSRP | $35,450 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$856 |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$1,000 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $34,084 |