2027 Kia K4
2027 Kia K4 Trims Compared Hamburg PA
Five K4 sedan trims, from $22,390 to $28,490 starting MSRP.
The 2027 Kia K4 trim range in Hamburg runs from the $22,390 LX to the $28,490 GT-Line Turbo, with LXS, EX and GT-Line between them. Reading and Allentown shoppers get the same sedan dimensions throughout; the real changes are equipment, suspension and, at the top, the engine.
- K4 sedan trims: LX, LXS, EX, GT-Line and GT-Line Turbo.
- K4 EX starts at $24,590 with heated SynTex front seats.
- K4 GT-Line starts at $25,590 with a multi-link rear suspension.
- K4 GT-Line Turbo starts at $28,490 with 190 hp.
K4 Trim Lineup at a Glance
The first four trims share a 147-hp 2.0L engine; GT-Line Turbo moves to a 190-hp turbocharged 1.6L engine.
| Trim | Base MSRP | Standard wheels | Seat trim |
|---|---|---|---|
| LX | $22,390 | 16-inch steel with covers | Cloth |
| LXS | $23,590 | 16-inch alloy | Cloth |
| EX | $24,590 | 17-inch alloy | SynTex |
| GT-Line | $25,590 | 18-inch alloy | SynTex |
| GT-Line Turbo | $28,490 | 18-inch black-finish alloy | SynTex |
Starting MSRP excludes the $1,245 destination and handling charge, taxes, title, license, options and dealer charges. Actual dealer price may vary.
Trim-by-Trim Breakdown
Every K4 sedan is front-wheel drive, seats five and carries a 12.3-inch touchscreen with wireless smartphone integration.
LX — $22,390
LX brings the core K4 equipment together at the lowest starting MSRP. Its 147-hp engine uses an Intelligent Variable Transmission, and the 16-inch wheels wear steel covers. Smart Key, Smart Cruise Control with Stop & Go and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard. Cloth seating and a simple climate-control layout suit a buyer who wants useful technology without moving into the higher equipment groups.
LX is the price-conscious choice for regular travel between Reading and the store. Its cabin dimensions match those of the higher trims, so the entry point still includes 38.0 inches of rear legroom.
LXS — $23,590
LXS keeps the same engine and transmission, then adds 16-inch alloy wheels, a 60/40 split-folding rear seat, Blind-Spot Collision Warning with Parallel Exit and Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist. The $1,200 step from LX buys cargo flexibility and additional awareness features rather than a different engine.
A shopper carrying sports bags for Coca-Cola Park visits or a longer item from a weekend errand gets a more adaptable rear seat. LXS keeps cloth upholstery and an accessible starting price.
EX — $24,590
EX pairs the 2.0L powertrain with 17-inch alloy wheels, heated front seats and SynTex upholstery. Dual-zone automatic climate control and a wireless phone charger are standard. These are useful daily upgrades for repeated Route 61 trips and cold starts before the cabin reaches its selected temperature.
At $1,000 above LXS, EX bundles seat comfort, cabin temperature control and charging convenience. It is a strong everyday choice for an Allentown commuter who wants these features together rather than sport styling.
GT-Line — $25,590
GT-Line keeps the 147-hp 2.0L engine and adds sport-tuned suspension with an independent multi-link rear layout, 18-inch wheels and GT-Line exterior and interior styling. A power-adjustable driver’s seat and sport steering wheel distinguish the driving position. Heated SynTex front seats and dual-zone climate control remain standard.
The available Sunroof Package adds a wide sunroof; applicable additional packages offer comfort and technology upgrades. GT-Line suits a driver who enjoys a sportier chassis and design while retaining the 2.0L engine’s EPA fuel-economy figures.
GT-Line Turbo — $28,490
GT-Line Turbo delivers 190 hp and 195 lb-ft through an eight-speed automatic transmission. Its standard equipment includes a wide sunroof, Harman Kardon premium audio, navigation, a 12.3-inch instrument display and black-finish 18-inch wheels. The sport-tuned multi-link rear suspension supports its performance-oriented character.
The Technology Package offers further driver assistance and comfort equipment, including available ventilated front seats. For a Lebanon or Quakertown shopper who wants stronger acceleration and a richer standard cabin, this trim combines the larger power output with the top equipment group.
Side-by-Side K4 Comparison Matrix
The biggest equipment break is EX for heated seats; the biggest mechanical break is GT-Line Turbo for the turbo engine.
| Feature | LX | LXS | EX | GT-Line | GT-Line Turbo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 147 | 147 | 147 | 147 | 190 |
| Heated front seats | Not standard | Not standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Wireless charger | Not standard | Not standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| 60/40 rear seat | Not standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Multi-link rear suspension | Not standard | Not standard | Not standard | Standard | Standard |
| Wide sunroof | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Available | Standard |
| Ventilated front seats | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Available | Available |
Common K4 Trim Comparisons
LXS versus EX is a cabin-comfort choice; EX versus GT-Line adds a chassis and styling decision.
LXS vs EX
EX adds heated SynTex front seats, a wireless charger, dual-zone climate control and 17-inch wheels for $1,000 above LXS. Both have the folding rear seat and the 147-hp powertrain. LXS fits a cloth-seat preference and a lower budget; EX brings the daily comfort items together.
EX vs GT-Line
The $1,000 step to GT-Line adds its sport steering wheel, power driver’s seat, 18-inch wheels and multi-link rear suspension. Both retain the 2.0L engine. GT-Line is a useful match for a driver who enjoys the curves and grades in Schuylkill County and prefers the sport exterior treatment.
GT-Line vs GT-Line Turbo
GT-Line Turbo adds 43 hp and 63 lb-ft, an eight-speed automatic and standard sunroof, navigation and premium audio. GT-Line offers its own combination of chassis upgrades and 2.0L fuel economy. Their EPA ratings are 29/39/33 and 26/33/28 city/highway/combined mpg respectively; actual results vary. EPA fuel-economy ratings.
K4 Value Verdict and Step-Up Guide
EX is the comfort-focused choice; each price step buys a different group of features.
| Move | Base MSRP difference | Equipment gained |
|---|---|---|
| LX to LXS | $1,200 | Alloy wheels, folding rear seat, added awareness features |
| LXS to EX | $1,000 | Heated SynTex seats, dual-zone climate, wireless charger |
| EX to GT-Line | $1,000 | Multi-link rear suspension, sport styling, power driver’s seat |
| GT-Line to GT-Line Turbo | $2,900 | Turbo engine, 8-speed automatic, sunroof, navigation, premium audio |
Which K4 Trim Is Right for You?
A daily comfort buyer and an enthusiastic driver can find different answers within the same five-trim range.
K4 LX centers on entry price. K4 LXS adds a useful folding rear seat for mixed passenger and cargo trips. K4 EX brings winter seat comfort. K4 GT-Line emphasizes chassis and appearance, while K4 GT-Line Turbo adds the stronger engine. Dimensions and specifications put the powertrains and cabin figures beside those choices.
K4 Trim FAQs
Is K4 GT-Line the same engine as GT-Line Turbo?
K4 GT-Line has a 147-hp 2.0L engine and Intelligent Variable Transmission. K4 GT-Line Turbo has a 190-hp turbocharged 1.6L engine and eight-speed automatic. Both include the multi-link rear suspension, but their power output, transmission and standard technology equipment differ.
What does the $1,200 move from K4 LX to LXS add?
The $1,200 base-MSRP difference adds 16-inch alloy wheels, a split-folding rear seat, Blind-Spot Collision Warning with Parallel Exit and Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist. Both trims keep cloth seats and the 147-hp 2.0L powertrain. Destination and other charges are additional to both starting prices.
Does the EX include a wireless charger?
K4 EX includes a wireless phone charger as standard, along with heated front seats and dual-zone automatic climate control. Compatible devices are required for wireless charging. GT-Line and GT-Line Turbo also include the charger, while wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard on every K4 sedan trim.
Can a K4 GT-Line have a sunroof?
A wide sunroof is available on K4 GT-Line through the Sunroof Package. It is standard on K4 GT-Line Turbo. Kia lists front headroom at 39.0 inches without the sunroof and 37.1 inches with it, giving the two roof choices a measurable difference inside the cabin.
Which K4 trims offer ventilated seats?
Ventilated front seats are available on GT-Line and GT-Line Turbo with the applicable packages. Heated front seats are standard on EX and both GT-Line models. The package adds summer comfort to the heated seating already included, which can appeal to drivers who spend long stretches on I-78.
Where can I compare K4 trims near Reading?
Outten Kia offers the K4 lineup at 900 South Fourth Street in Hamburg. Reading and Allentown buyers can arrange a test drive, discuss the equipment on an individual car, and request financing or a trade appraisal. The dealership phone is (610) 562-7577.
Explore the K4
Next Step
See the K4 in person
Find a K4 with your preferred engine and comfort features.
| MSRP | $28,480 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $28,970 |
| MSRP | $25,080 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$628 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $24,942 |
| MSRP | $33,995 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$909 |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$500 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $33,076 |
| MSRP | $37,230 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$1,000 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $36,720 |
| MSRP | $33,995 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$909 |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$500 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $33,076 |
| MSRP | $29,805 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$738 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $29,557 |
| MSRP | $38,065 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$1,500 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $37,055 |
| MSRP | $40,330 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$1,527 |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$500 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $38,793 |
| Original price | $24,999 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Recently discounted | -$509 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $24,980 |
| MSRP | $33,005 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$866 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $32,629 |
| MSRP | $36,300 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$1,000 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $35,790 |
| MSRP | $35,305 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$899 |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$1,000 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $33,896 |
| Original price | $21,497 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $21,987 |
| MSRP | $32,930 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$853 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $32,567 |
| MSRP | $35,450 |
| Discounts & Fees | − |
| Dealer discount | -$856 |
| KFA Dealer Choice Program | -$1,000 |
| Dealer documentation fee | $490 |
| Sale price | $34,084 |